Sportswatch: Sports events worth keeping an eye on 4-16-18
Mon, 04/16/2018
High schools
Boys soccer
Chief Sealth visits Franklin for a 4:30 p.m. Metro League match Wednesday as West Seattle travels to Nathan Hale and Ballard to Rainier Beach.
Chief Sealth goes to Seattle Prep at 4 p.m. Friday and West Seattle to Ingraham at 4:30 p.m. as Ballard gets a bye.
Mount Rainier goes to Starfire to play Kennedy Catholic at 6 p.m. Tuesday before entertaining Hazen at 7:30 p.m. Thursday. Kennedy entertains Kentridge at 6 p.m. Friday at Starfire.
Tyee and Highline, meanwhile, collide at 7:30 p.m. Monday before Highline goes to Orting and Tyee to Clover Park at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Tyee entertains Steilacoom at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Highline travels to River Ridge at 7 p.m.
Evergreen travels to Washington and Foster to White River for 7 p.m. Monday matches with Foster hosting Washington at 7 p.m. Wednesday and Evergreen entertaining Foss at 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s schedule has Lindbergh at Evergreen at 5:30 p.m. and Foster at Foss at 7 p.m.
Seattle Christian is at Starfire playing Cascade Christian at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday and Vashon Island at 3:30 p.m. Friday.
Baseball
West Seattle visits Ballard for a 4 p.m. game Monday as Chief Sealth entertains Roosevelt and Wednesday West Seattle is home against Eastside Catholic as Ballard goes to Bainbridge and Chief Sealth to Lakeside.
Friday’s schedule has West Seattle at Chief Sealth at 4 p.m. as Ballard hosts Ingraham.
Mount Rainier visits Auburn at 4 p.m. Monday and hosts Kennedy Catholic at the same time Wednesday before visiting the Lancers at 3:30 p.m. Friday.
Evergreen entertains Fife at 7 p.m. Tuesday and Foster visits Franklin Pierce at 4 p.m.
Foster is home against Franklin Pierce at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday and Evergreen at Fife at 4 p.m.
At 4 p.m. Tuesday Tyee hosts Eatonville at Evergreen and Highline goes to Steilacoom. The next day Tyee goes to Eatonville at 4 p.m. and Highline hosts Steilacoom at 6:30 p.m.
Highline meets Nathan Hale at 6 p.m. Friday at Safeco Field.
Seattle Christian visits Cascade Christian at 4 p.m. Wednesday and hosts the same team at 4 p.m. Thursday at Hogan Park (Russell Road).
Seattle Lutheran visits the Muckleshoot Tribal School at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, hosts Pope John Paul II at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Southwest Athletic Complex and hosts Evergreen Lutheran on the same field at the same time Friday.
Fastpitch softball
Chief Sealth gets a 4 p.m. visit from Bainbridge on Monday as West Seattle goes to Seattle Prep and Ballard to Blanchet.
Wednesday’s schedule has West Seattle at Bainbridge and Chief Sealth at Nathan Hale at 4 p.m. and Ballard at Eastside Catholic at 7 p.m. and Friday’s has Rainier Beach at Chief Sealth at 4 p.m. as West Seattle visits Hazen.
Mount Rainier hosts Hazen at 4 p.m. Tuesday as Kennedy goes to Kentwood and Wednesday Kennedy is home against Kent-Meridian and Mount Rainier home against Kentwood at the same time. Mount Rainier hosts Decatur at the same time Friday.
Highline is at Tyee for a 3:30 p.m. game Tuesday before hosting Orting at 3:30 p.m. Thursday and Seattle Christian at 3:30 p.m. Friday. Tyee visits Clover Park at 4 p.m. Thursday.
Evergreen entertains Washington at 4 p.m. Tuesday as Foster hosts White River and at the same time Thursday Foster is at Washington and Evergreen at Foss.
Seattle Christian gets a 4 p.m. visit from Vashon Island on Wednesday.
Track and field
Chief Sealth hosts Bainbridge, Franklin and Seattle Prep at 2:45 p.m. Thursday as Ballard goes to Rainier Beach with Cleveland and O’Dea/Holy Names and West Seattle to Ingraham with Eastside Catholic and Garfield.
Ballard is in the Nike/Eason Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday.
Mount Rainier hosts Kent-Meridian at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday and Kennedy visits Thomas Jefferson at the same time Thursday.
Evergreen and Tyee go to Foster for a 3:30 p.m. Thursday meet as Highline hosts Renton.
Seattle Christian goes to Charles Wright with Bellevue Christian, Cascade Christian and Vashon Island at 3:30 p.m. Thursday and Seattle Lutheran travels to Franklin Pierce for 5 p.m. action Tuesday involving all of the Sea-Tac League teams.
Girls tennis
Ballard plays a 4 p.m. home match against Cleveland on Monday and Chief Sealth visits Eastside Catholic at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Wednesday West Seattle is home playing Rainier Beach at 3:30 p.m. and Ballard goes to Lakeside at 4 p.m., while Thursday’s schedule has West Seattle at Franklin at 3:30 p.m. and Friday’s has Chief Sealth at Ingraham at the same time.
Mount Rainier travels to Tahoma and Kennedy Catholic to Hazen for 3:30 p.m. Tuesday matches and at the same time Thursday Kentwood is at Kennedy and Kent-Meridian at Mount Rainier.
Evergreen hosts Washington for a 3:30 p.m. match Tuesday as Foster gets a visit from White River and Thursday Evergreen goes to Foss and Foster to Washington at the same time.
Highline visits Tyee at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday with Tyee visiting Clover Park at the same time Thursday.
Boys tennis
Ballard is at home playing Cleveland at 4 p.m. Monday with Chief Sealth going to Eastside Catholic at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.
West Seattle entertains Rainier Beach at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday and Ballard visits Lakeside at 4 p.m.
Thursday. West Seattle is at Franklin at 3:30 p.m. Thursday and Chief Sealth at Ingraham at 3:30 p.m. Friday.
Boys golf
Seattle Christian travels to Chelan for an 11 a.m. tournament Wednesday before hosting Vashon Island at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at the Riverbend course in Kent.
Girls golf
Seattle Christian visits Vashon Island for a 3:30 p.m. match Thursday.
Boys lacrosse
Ballard goes to Eastside Catholic to play at 8 p.m. Tuesday before hosting Lakeside at 5 p.m. Friday.
The Beavers visit Juanita at 2 p.m. Saturday and Kennedy Catholic travels to Auburn-Riverside at 7 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Ballard travels to Roosevelt at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday before hosting Bellevue at 6 p.m. Thursday.
Pros
Seawolves
Tukwila enters the Major League sports ranks Sunday when the Seattle Seawolves open their first professional rugby season at Starfire against the San Diego Legion squad.
The action starts at 5 p.m.
Sounders
Seattle entertains Minnesota for 1 p.m. professional soccer action at CenturyLink Field on Sunday.
ESPN will show the match live.
Mariners
The defending World Series champion Houston Astros come to Safeco Field for 7:10 p.m. games Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and for 12:40 p.m. action Thursday.
The Mariners go off to Texas to play Chief Sealth graduate Keone Kela and Thomas Jefferson graduate Tony Barnette and the Rangers at 5:05 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 12:05 p.m. Sunday.
All Mariners games are carried live on the ROOT Sports cable television network.
Rainiers
Tacoma wraps up a four-game series in Sacramento with a 12:05 p.m. contest Monday before coming home to Cheney Stadium to play the Albuquerque Dukes at 6:05 p.m. Tuesday and 7:05 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Sacramento comes to town for a 5:05 p.m. game Saturday, a 1:35 p.m. game Sunday and an 11:35 a.m. game Monday.
Reign
Seattle’s pro women’s soccer team visits North Carolina at 4 p.m. Wednesday.
Emerald Downs
Another season of horse racing action at the Auburn oval opens at 2 p.m. Sunday.
Colleges
Husky baseball
Washington visits Seattle University for a 5 p.m. game at Bannerwood Park in Bellevue on Tuesday before visiting California for a 7:05 p.m. game Friday, a 4:05 p.m. game Saturday and a 12:05 p.m. game Sunday.
Husky fastpitch
The UW travels to UCLA for a 5 p.m. game Friday, a 1 p.m. game Saturday and a 3 p.m. game Sunday.
Husky track and field
Washington is participating and the Mt. Sac Relays in Walnut, Calif. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
Husky beach volleyball
Washington visits Boise State for action Friday and Saturday.
Cougar baseball
Washington State University pays a 6 p.m. visit to Gonzaga on Tuesday before hosting Santa Clara in Pullman at 5 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.